Wednesday, August 16, 2023
[…] The board usually meets four times a year.

North Carolina Judicial Standards Commission (six-year terms)—There are two appointments to be made. Allison Mullins is eligible for reappointment (because she was completing an unexpired term). Lonnie M. Player Jr. is not eligible for reappointment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §7A-375(a) states that the State Bar Council appointments to the commission “four members of the State Bar who have actively practiced in the courts of the state for at least ten years.”