Attorney Serving Dual Role of Guardian ad Litem and Advocate
[…] Under this limited circumstance, the attorney may be called as a witness and be subject to cross-examination.

Inquiry #3:

What is the court’s role, either within a hearing or through local rules, in resolving issues about whether the attorney may file a GAL court report or testify?

Opinion #3:

It is outside the purview of the Rules to determine the court’s role. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-36 provides, “[n]othing contained in this Article [Chapter 84] shall be construed as disabling or abridging the inherent powers of the court to deal with its attorneys.” Because the court has concurrent jurisdiction on matters of ethics, the court may in its discretion determine whether the attorney may file a GAL court report and whether the attorney’s testimony is necessary. See Opinion #2.

Back to top