Attorney Serving Dual Role of Guardian ad Litem and Advocate
[…] The opinion directs the attorney to remind the court of the attorney’s professional limitations regarding testifying as a necessary witness under Rule 3.7 and assist the court with defining the attorney’s role. The same is true here. If the attorney is appointed to the dual role of GAL and advocate, the attorney must immediately inform the court that he has a conflict under Rule 3.7 and ask the court to clarify the attorney’s role.

If the court appoints the attorney solely as the GAL, the duties of the GAL are outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601. The statute provides:

The duties of the guardian ad litem program shall be to make an investigation to determine the facts, the needs of the juvenile, and the available resources within the family and community to meet those needs; to facilitate, when appropriate, the settlement of disputed issues; to offer evidence and examine witnesses at adjudication; to explore options with the court at the dispositional hearing; to conduct follow-up investigations to insure [sic] that the orders of the court are being properly executed; to report to the court when the needs of the juvenile are not being met; and to protect and promote the best interests of the juvenile until formally relieved of the responsibility by the court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601.