Role of Lawyer for Public Interest Law Organization
[…] NC Gen. Stat. §84-5.1(a). See also Rule 5.4, cmt. [3] (nonlawyer may serve as a director or officer of a professional corporation organized to practice law if permitted by law).
Inquiry #3:
If the answer to Inquiry #2 is “yes,” to what extent may the executive director or office manager supervise or instruct the staff lawyers in the performance of legal services?
Opinion #3:
The nonlawyers associated with the IAC may not “direct or regulate” the staff lawyer’s professional judgment in rendering legal services. Rule 5.4(c). As required by NC Gen. Stat. §84-5.1, the IAC “must have a governing structure that does not permit an individual or group of individuals other than an attorney duly licensed to practice law in North Carolina to control the manner or course of the legal services rendered.”
Inquiry #4:
The fees to be charged for a legal service performed by a staff lawyer or by a BIA representative are finally approved by the executive director. May a staff lawyer permit a nonlawyer to have final approval authority for fees to be charged for the lawyer’s work?
Opinion #4: