Responding to Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Claim Questioning Representation
[…] Rule 1.6(b)(6) also affords the lawyer discretion to determine what information is reasonably necessary to disclose, and there is no requirement that the lawyer exercise that discretion only in a "court-supervised setting."

We take additional guidance from the North Carolina General Assembly in reaching this conclusion. Regarding state court post-conviction actions, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(e) provides that where a defendant alleges ineffective assistance of prior trial or appellate counsel as a ground for the illegality of his conviction or sentence, the client “shall be deemed to waive the attorney-client privilege with respect to both oral and written communications between such counsel and the defendant to the extent the defendant's prior counsel reasonably believes such communications are necessary to defend against the allegations of ineffectiveness.” The statute further provides that the waiver of the attorney-client privilege “shall be automatic upon the filing of the motion for appropriate relief alleging ineffective assistance of prior counsel, and the superior court need not enter an order waiving the privilege.”