Appearance of Non-Lawyer at Calendar Call
[…] May Attorney A do so without violating the prohibition on assisting the unauthorized practice of law?

Opinion:

Yes, provided the nonlawyer employee is merely providing the court with information and does not request or argue for a particular action by the court.

Rule 5.5(b) prohibits a lawyer from assisting a person who is not a member of the bar in the performance of any activity that constitutes the unauthorized practice of law. G.S. § 1-11 provides that, "A party may appear either in person or by attorney in actions or proceedings in which he is interested." G.S. §84-4 permits only licensed North Carolina lawyers "to appear as attorney or counselor at law in any action or proceeding before any judicial body." See also  G.S. §§84-2.1, 84-4, and 84-36. Nevertheless, when a lawyer has a conflicting commitment to appear in another court or when another legitimate conflict prohibits a lawyer's appearance in court for a client, the lawyer may send a nonlawyer employee to the court to inform the court of