Skip to main content

Past Award Recipients

Past recipients of the John B. McMillan Distinguished Service Award

2019
Anne Lafferty Crotty - Charlotte
Anthony di Santi - Boone
Judge Rebecca Thorne Tin - Charlotte

2018
Judge B. Craig Ellis - Laurinburg
Robert “Bob” L. Epting - Chapel Hill
George V. Hanna III - Charlotte
Jonathan R. Harkavy - Greensboro
James M. Talley Jr. - Charlotte
David Teddy - Shelby
Barbara B. Weyher - Raleigh
Richard W. Wiggins - Fayetteville 

2017
Charles M. Davis - Louisburg
Judge Paul L. Jones - Kinston
M. Keith Kapp - Raleigh
Judge Gary Lynn Locklear - Pembroke
Joseph G. Maddrey - Eden
Judge Howard Manning Jr. - Raleigh
Rudolph G. Singleton - Fayetteville
Gary Tash - Winston-Salem
Justice Patricia Timmons-Goodson - Fayetteville
Melvin F. Wright - Raleigh/Winston-Salem

2016
Robert C. Cone - Greensboro
Leo Daughtry - Smithfield
Howard L. Gum - Asheville
William O. King - Durham
Sarah Parker - Raleigh
Christie Speir Cameron Roeder - Raleigh
Alex Warlick Jr. – Jacksonville
Willis P. Whichard - Chapel Hill
Cecil L. Whitley - Salisbury

2015
Charles E. Burgin – Marion
Sidney S. Eagles Jr. – Raleigh
James E. Ferguson II – Charlotte
Theodore O. Fillette – Charlotte
Allan B. Head – Cary
Lillian B. Jordan – Randleman
Richard M. Lewis Jr. – Fayetteville
A. Elizabeth Keever – Fayetteville
Samuel O. Southern – Raleigh 

2014
John Quincy Beard – Raleigh
R. Lee Farmer – Yanceyville
K. Edward Greene – Chapel Hill
Leonard T. Jernigan Jr. – Raleigh
James M. Long – Yanceyville
James B. Maxwell – Durham
Joseph B. Roberts III – Gastonia
Sally H. Scherer – Raleigh
Horace E. Stacy – Lumberton
Sharon A. Thompson – Durham
M. Gordon Widenhouse – Chapel Hill

2013
Jules Banzet – Warrenton
Roy W. Davis Jr. – Asheville
Wright T. Dixon Jr. – Raleigh
Tommy W. Jarrett – Goldsboro
James “Jimbo” S. Perry – Kinston
Roger W. Smith Jr. – Raleigh
Wade M. Smith – Raleigh
Samuel S. Woodley Jr. – Rocky Mount

2012
J. Allen Adams – Raleigh
H. Grady Barnhill Jr. – Winston-Salem
Rhoda B. Billings – Lewisville
Daniel T. Blue Jr. – Raleigh
Kenneth S. Broun – Chapel Hill
William K. Davis – Winston- Salem
L.P. “Tony” Hornthal Jr. – Elizabeth City
Richard S. Jones Jr. – Franklin
Maria M. Lynch – Raleigh
Harry C. Martin – Asheville
Norwood Robinson – Winston-Salem
James T. Williams Jr. – Greensboro

2011
Robert L. McMillan Jr. – Raleigh
George Rountree – Wilmington
Richard Tuggle – Greensboro

2010
Charles Becton – Durham
Bruce T. Cunningham Jr. – Southern Pines
Peter S. Gilchrist III – Charlotte
James E. Holshouser Jr. – Pinehurst
Edwin Lynn Johnson – Fayetteville
William D. Kenerly – Salisbury
John B. McMillan - Raleigh
Robert W. Simmons – Charlotte
John Drew Warlick Jr. – Jacksonville

2009
Wade Barber – Pittsboro
Janet Ward Black – Greensboro
James M. Deal Jr. – Boone
William A. Johnson – Lillington
Annie Brown Kennedy – Winston-Salem
Jim M. Kimzey – Brevard
Luke Largess – Charlotte
Jim F. Morgan – High Point
Thomas C. Morphis, Sr. – Hickory
Carlyn G. Poole – Raleigh
Gerald F. White – Elizabeth City
Kenneth R. Youngblood – Hendersonville

Back to top