Settlement Funds Subject to Statutory Lien
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-49(a). The lien is in favor of any provider to whom the injured person may be indebted for any medical attention rendered in connection with the injury. Id. The lien attaches to all funds paid to a lawyer in compensation for or settlement of the personal injury claim. To perfect the lien, the medical provider must furnish an itemized statement, hospital record or medical report, without charge, for the lawyer to use in the resolution of the personal injury claim and give written notice to the lawyer of the lien claim. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-49(b).

Before disbursing settlement proceeds subject to a perfected lien, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 provides that the lawyer “shall retain out of any recovery or any compensation so received a sufficient amount to pay the just and bona fide claims.” Section 44-50 further states that a client’s instructions for the disbursement of settlement proceeds are “not binding on the disbursing attorney” to the extent that the instructions conflict with the requirements of the medical lien statutes.